ITEM NUMBER: 3.07 a-k
[…] production of any record and the order is not appealed, the record may n
ot be destroyed until
after the request for inspection or copying is granted.
(6) ELECTED OFFICIAL RESPONSIBILITIES. No elected official is responsi
ble for the record of
any other elected official unless he or she has possession of the record
of that other official.
19.36. Limitations upon access and withholding.
(1) APPLICATION OF OTHER LAWS. Any record which is specifically exempt
ed from
disclosure by state or federal law or authorized to be exempted from disclosure by state law is
exempt from disclosure under s. 19.35 (1), except that any portion of that record which contains
public information is open to public inspection as provided in sub. (6)
ITEM NUMBER: 3.07 g
(2) LAW ENFORCEMENT RECORDS. Except as otherwise provided by law, whenever federal
law or regulations require or as a condition to receipt of aids by this
state require that any record
relating to investigative information obtained for law enforcement purpo
ses be withheld from
public access, then that information is exempt from disclosure under s.
19.35 (1)
(3) CONTRACTORS' RECORDS. Subject to sub. (12), each authority shall
make available for
inspection and copying under s. 19.35 (1) any record produced or colle
cted under a contract
entered into by the authority with a person other than an authority to t
he same extent as if the
record were maintained by the authority. This subsection does not apply
to the inspection or
copying of a record under s. 19.35 (1) (am)
(4) COMPUTER PROGRAMS AND DATA. A computer program, as defined in s. 1
6.971 (4) (c),
is not subject to examination or copying under s. 19.35 (1), but the m
aterial used as input for a
computer program or the material produced as a product of the computer program is subject to
the right of examination and copying, except as otherwise provided in s. 19.35 or this section.
(5) TRADE SECRETS. An authority may withhold access to any record or p
ortion of a record
containing information qualifying as a trade secret as defined in s. 134
.90 (1) (c)
(6) SEPARATION OF INFORMATION. If a record contains information that i
s subject to
disclosure under s. 19.35 (1) (a) or (am) and information that is
not subject to such disclosure,
the authority having custody of the record shall provide the information
that is subject to
disclosure and delete the information that is not subject to disclosure
from the record before
release.
(7) IDENTITIES OF APPLICANTS FOR PUBLIC POSITIONS.
(a) In this section, "final candidate" means each applicant for a posi
tion who is seriously
considered for appointment or whose name is certified for appointment an
d whose name is